CSE-Updated

Computer Science & Engineering

About the Department

The Department of CSE is one of the most dynamic branches in the college and is always trying to inculcate a strong foundation in the field of Computer Science & Engineering along with professional ethics and human values, in the lifestyle of each student. The main pillars of our department are our confident, dedicated, and hardworking faculty and technical staff, with an average experience of 12+ years.

The department is effectively adopting the NEP-2020 policy through its University Curriculum (as per the 2021 scheme), which is providing opportunities for every student to become an expert in emerging trends like Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, IoT, Big Data Analytics, Data Science, Cyber Security and many more. We have MOUs with more than 12 reputed IT Industries at the departmental and institute levels, which provide intensive internships, training, scholarships, and job opportunities for our students.

Students will be given the opportunity to learn the subjects with a more Practical oriented approach through integrated courses and provision for multidisciplinary courses through open elective subjects.

Apart from regular academics, Technical & Extracurricular activities will be conducted throughout the academic year through a student association called FORTUNE.

The department has achieved 100% results in the final semester for 5 consecutive years and has a record of 80% placements in core IT companies in the last two years.

We welcome you to the Department of Computer Science & Engineering as an undergraduate student, and we hope to be part of your success.

Mr. Vikram Shirol

                   Associate Professor & Head            

            Dept. of CSE

       9880728834 – hod.cse@agadiengcollege.com

            SKSVMACET - Laxmeshwar.

                 

Teaching Staff Members

Sl. No

Faculty Name

Designation

Qualification

Experience

Email-ID

1

Dr. Parashuram Baraki

Vice Principal & Professor

Ph. D

21

viceprincipal@agadiengcollege.com

2

Mr. Vikram Shirol

HOD & Associate Professor

M. Tech

20

hod.cse@agadiengcollege.com

3

Mr. Shrikant Jogar

Assistant Professor

M. Tech

18

shrikant.cse@agadiengcollege.com

4

Mr. Prakash Hongal

Assistant Professor

M. Tech

17

prakash.cse@agadiengcollege.com

5

Mr. Arun Kumbi

Assistant Professor

M. Tech

16

arunk.cse@agadiengcollege.com

6

Mr. Basavaraj K Murgod

Assistant Professor

M. Tech

14

basavaraj.cse@agadiengcollege.com

7

Mr. Nagaraj Telkar

Assistant Professor

M. Tech

13

nagaraj.cse@agadiengcollege.com

8

Mrs. Rajeshwari S G

Assistant Professor

M. Tech

12

rajeshwari.cse@agadiengcollege.com

9

Mr. Arunkumar Joshi

Assistant Professor

M. Tech

7

arunj.cse@agadiengcollege.com

10

Mr. Aneel Narayanpur

Assistant Professor

M. Tech

17

aneel.cse@agdiengcollege.com

Technical Supporting Staff Members

Sl. No

Faculty Name

Designation

Qualification

Experience

Email ID

1

Mr. Aditya D P

Programmer

Diploma, CCNA

13

aditya.cse@agadiengcollege.com

2

Mr. Raghavendra S

Foreman

Diploma

8

raghavendra.cse@agadiengcollege.com

3

Ms. Jyoti Warad

Assistant Instructor

Diploma

6

jyoti.cse@agadiengcollege.com

4

Ms. Pallavi Hiremath

Assistant Instructor

Diploma

4

pallavi.cse@agadiengcollege.com

5

Ms. Aishwarya B

Instructor

Diploma

1

aishwarya.cse@agadiengcollege.com

Attenders / Lab Helpers

Sl. No

Staff Name

Designation

1

Mr. Manjunath Mandre

Attender

2

Mrs. Laxmavva Doddamani

Helper

3

Mrs. Gayatri Meti

Helper

4

Mrs. Anusha Kumbar

Helper

5

Mrs. Nirmala Hadapad

Helper

CSE Scheme & Syllabus
2018
2021
Time Table
2021-22
2020-21

CSE Learning Resources

CSE ODD Semester Subject Resources

CSE Even Semester Subject Resources

Subjects

Notes

Mathematics(18CS41)

Module 1

Module 2

Module 3

Module 4

Module 5

Design & Analysis of Algorithms(18CS42)

Module 1

Module 2

Module 3

Module 4

Module 5

Operating System (18CS43)

Module 1

Module 2

Module 3

Module 4

Module 5

Microcontroller & Embedded Systems(18Cs44)

Module 1

Module 2

Module 3

Module 4

Module 5

Object Oriented Concepts (18Cs45)

Module 1

Module 2

Module 3

Module 4

Module 5

Data Communication (18CS46)

Module 1

Module 2

Module 3

Module 4

Module 5

  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms Laboratory-18CSL47(Lab Manual)
  • Microcontroller and Embedded Systems Laboratory-18CSL48(Lab Manual)

Subject Name

Notes

System Software and Compiler Design(18Cs61)

Module 1

Module 2

Module 3

Module 4

Module 5

Computer Graphics and Visualization(18CS62)

Module 1

Module 2

Module 3

Module 4

Module 5

Web Technology and its Applications(18Cs63)

Module 1

Module 2

Module 3

Module 4

Module 5

Advanced Java & J2EE( 18CS644)

Module 1

Module 2

Module 3

Module 4

Module 5

System Modelling Management(18CS654)

Module 1

Module 2

Module 3

Module 4

Module 5

Supply Chain Management(18ME653)

Module 1

Module 2

Module 3

Module 4

Module 5

Renewable Energy Resources(18EE653)

Module 1

Module 2

Module 3

Module 4

Module 5

  •  System Software Laboratory-18CS66(Lab Manual)
  • Computer Graphics Laboratory with Mini Project-18CSL67(Lab Manual)
  •  Mobile Application Development-18CSL68(Lab Manual)

Subjects

Notes

Internet of Things (18CS81)

Module 1

Module 2

Module 3

Module 4

Module 5

Mobile Computing(18CS821)

Module 1

Module 2

Module 3

Module 4

Module 5

Sl. No Name of the Laboratory Area in Sq. Mtrs Laboratories Conducted

1

System Software Lab

92

  • Data Structures
  • Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning,
  • System Software Lab,
  • IITB STP (MOOC) Courses/Workshops/NPTEL

2

Programming Lab

153

  • Computer Network Lab
  • Project Work
  • Mobile Application Development

3

Application Software Lab

91

  • IITB STP (MOOC) Courses/Workshops/NPTEL
  • Computer Graphics Lab

4

C Programming Lab

101

  • C Programming Lab

Result Analysis Reports

-->AY 2019-20

-->AY 2020-21

-->AY 2021-22

-->Scholarship Awards:

 

Sl.

No.

Student Name

Sem

Scholarship Name

Amount in Rs.

1

Annapurna Belamkar

7th

Sri. N H Israni

30,000/-

2

Aishwarya Vijayapur

5th

SKSVMACET Teachers’ Scholarship

10,000/-

3

Anjali Doddagoudar

5th

Smt. Patre Shakuntalamma Scholarship

7,100/-

TOTAL

47,100/-

KSCST, Bengaluru Sponsorship – Total Rs. 16,000/-

  1. Project entitled “IOT ENABLED SMART AGRO-SPRAYER USING SOLAR ENERGY”, carried out by Ms. Poornima Medar, Ms. Annapurna Belamkar, Ms. Megha Malali & Ms. Preeti Patil under guidance of Mr. Nagaraj Telkar – Rs. 4,000/-
  1. Project entitled “ACHAKSHUS-AN INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGY FOR VISUALLY CHALLENGED AND BLIND PEOPLE”, carried out by Ms. Vinaya Chekki, Ms. Madhu Goudar, Ms. Pallavi Beli & Ms. Varsha Matur under the guidance of Mr. Nagaraj Telkar – Rs. 4,000/-
  2. Project entitled “KRISHI YANTRARORA - A MODERN AGRO-ROBOT” carried out by Ms. Radha Mati, Mr. Vijaykumar Kotur, Ms. Megha Ronad & Ms. Madhu Badiger under the guidance of Mr. Shrikant Jogar & Mr. Nagaraj Telkar. – Rs. 4,000/-
  3. Project entitled “SMART CAR PARKING” carried out by Ms. Kavya, Ms. Ruchita S, Ms. Suman R H & Ms. Sushma Nekar under the guidance of Mrs. Rajeshwari S G. – Rs. 4,000/-

Selected for VTU Financial Assistance – Total Rs. 10,000/-

  1. Project entitled “RAKSHA – The Smart Security System” carried out by Mr. Kirankumar B K, Mr. Prasad Salimath, Ms. Sahana Dodawad, Mr. Vishalkumar M B under the guidance of Mr. Arun Kumbi – Rs. 5,000/-
  2. Project entitled “Hand Gesture Wheel Chair for Disabled” carried out by Ms. Jnaneshwari A Doddmani, Ms. Manikya H Hansabhavi, Ms. Preeti S Hiremath under the guidance of Mr. Prakash Hongal. – Rs. 5,000/-

Selected for KSCST State Level Project Exhibition

Project entitled “Achakshus – An Innovative Technology for Visually Challenged and Blind People” has got selected for KSCST State Level Exhibition to be held at VTU Belagavi on 12th & 13th Aug 2022, carried out by Ms. Vinaya Chekki, Ms. Madhu Goudar, Ms. Pallavi Beli, Ms Varsha Mathur under the guidance of Mr. Nagaraj Telkar.

-->Workshops Organized by CSE Department

 5 days online STTP on “Atma Nirbhar Bharat – Opportunities & Challenges” on 23rd to 27th May 2022 in collaboration with NITTTR Chandigarh. STTP Coordinator: Mr. Shrikant Jogar, Technical Coordinators: Ms. Jyoti Warad & Ms. Pallavi

-->Workshop, FDP, STTP, conference, webinar etc. attended by Staff Members during 2020-21(ODD & EVEN)

    1. Nagaraj Telkar & Mr. Aneel Narayanpur attended 5 Days online FDP on “Mathematics in Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning & Deep Learning” from 1st to 5th Sept 2021 organised by KLEIT Hubballi.
    2. Arunkumar Joshi, Mrs, Rajeshwai S G, Mr. Prakash Hingal & Mr, Vikram Shirol attended 5 days AICTE ATAL online FDP on “Outcome Based Education Curriculum & Examination Reforms” organised from 25th to 29th Oct 2021 by BVVS Polytechnic Bagalkot.
    3. Mr Arunkumar Joshi, Mr. Shrikant Jogar & Mr. Vikram Shirol attended 5 days online AICTE ATAL FDP on “IOT & Human Computer Interface” from 8th to 12th Nov 2021 organised by NIT Goa.
    4. Priyanka Mathapati attended 5 dyas on line ATAL AICTE FDP on “Smart City & IOT” organised by Tripura University, Agartala from 22nd to 26th Nov 2021.
    5. Shrikant Jogar & Mr. Raghavendra Satpute attended NPTEL Awareness Workshop on 24th Nov 2021 organised by NSHM Knowledge City, Durgapur, West Bengal.
    6. Nagaraj Telkar & Mr. Vikram Shirol attended 5 days online AICTE-VTU Joint Training program on “An Overview of Teaching Techniques in Innovation & Design Thinking” organised by VTU-HRDC PG Centre Muddenahalli from 27th to 31st Dec 2021.
    7. Priyanka M & Mr. Aneel Narayanpur attended 3 days online FDP on “Outcome Based Education & Its Roadmap” organised by JIT Davanagere from 5th to 8th Jan 2022.
    8. Nagaraj Telkar & Mr. Basavaraj K M attended One week online AICTE ATAL FDP on “Quantum Computing” organised by MIT Bhujbal Nashik from 3rd to 7th Jan 2022.
    9. Aneel Narayanpur attended one-week online course on “Deep Learning” conducted by Simplilearn India (P) Ltd, Delhi from 31st Jan to 5th Feb 2022.
    10. Basavaraj K M attended one week online FDP on “Research Essentials” organised by Chandigarh University from 31st Jan to 5th Feb 2022.
    11. Aneel Narayanpur attended 1-week online course on Python for Machine Learning Hand-On conducted by GeateLearning Academy Delhi from 7th to 12th Feb 2022.
    12. Aneel Narayanpur attended online certification course on “Excel for Beginners” from 14th to 19th Feb 2022 conducted by Great Learning Academy Delhi (from 6 pm to 7 pm daily).
    13. Shrikant Jogar completed online courses on “Python Project for Beginners”, “Introduction to R” and “Python for Beginners” from Great Learning Academy.
    14. Priyanka Mathapati & Mr. Nagaraj Telkar attended one week online AICTE-VTU Joint Teachers Training Program on “An Overview of Teaching Techniques in Mathematics Laboratory Using Python Programming” organised by VTU-HRDC, PG Centre Muddenahalli from 21st to 25th Feb 2022.
    15. Aneel Narayanpur attended online certification course on “Data Science with Python” conducted by Great Learning Academy, from 21st to 26th Feb 2022 (Daily 6 pm to 7 pm session).
    16. Shrikant Jogar & Mr. Vikram Shirol attended online training on AZ-900: Microsoft Azure Fundamentals conducted by KOENIG Solutions from 17th to 19th Feb 2022 (3.00 pm to 5 pm sessions)
    17. Nagaraj Telkar, Mr. Basavaraj K M, Ms. Priyanaka M, Mrs. Rajeshwari S G, Mr. Prakash Hongal & Mr. Vikram Shirol, attended NAAC sponsored national workshop on “Understanding the Revised Assessment and Accreditation Process” organised by IQAC – Sangola College on 10th March 2022.
    18. Shrikant Jogar attended 6 days online AICTE – ISTE sponsored refresher course on “Design Thinking” organised by e-Learning Centre & VVCE Mysuru from 7th to 12th March 2022.
    19. Aneel Narayanpur attended 5 days online FDP on “Artificial Intelligence & Edge Computing” organised by GIT Belagavi from 7th to 11th March 2022.
    20. Aneel Narayanpur attended online training on “Neural Network with data Science "conducted by Great Learning Academy from 28th Feb to 5th March 2022 (Daily sessions from 6 pm to 7 pm)
    21. Aneel Narayanpur attended one-month Python Programming Internship Course of Pantech e-Learning Chennai from 1st March to 30th March 2022 (at 7 pm to 8 pm daily)
    22. Vikram Shirol successfully completed 4 weeks NPTEL Course on “Software Testing” (Equivalent to AICTE approved ½ Week FDP) with Elite Certification held during Jan-Feb 2022 conducted by IIT Kharagpur.
    23. Nagaraj Telkar & Mr. Aneel Narayanpur attended two days’ workshop on “RPA for Academic Leaders” held on 26th & 27th April 2022 organised by GIT Belagavi.
    24. Aneel Narayanpur completed 30 days Internship on JAVA Programming conducted by Pantech e Learning from 11th April to 10th May 2022.
    25. Mr. Vikram Shirol, Mr.Prakash Hongal, Mr. Nagaraj Telkar, Mr. Arun Kumbi, Mrs. Rajeshwari S G, Mr. Aneel Narayanpur, Mr. Basavaraj Muragod and Mr. Aditya D P attended 5 days online STTP on “Atma Nirbhar Bharat – Opportunities & Challenges” on 23rd to 27th May 2022 organized by NITTTR Chandigarh.
    26. . Nagaraj Telkar attended one week online FDP (ID: MGITIOT189) on “Recent Trends in IOT” organised by Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Technology, Hydarabad from 6th to 10th June 2022.
    27. Nagaraj Telkar & Mr. Arunkumar Joshi attended 5 days VGST Sponsored FDP on “Mathematical Foundation for Machine Learning” held at TCE Gadag from 1st to 5th Aug 2022.
    28. Shrikant Jogar, Mrs. Rajeshwari S G, Mr. Prakash Hongal, Mr. Arun Kumbi, Ms. Jyoti Warad, Mrs. Pallavi Hiremath & Mr. Vikram Shirol attended 1 week AICTE recognised online STTP on “MATLAB & SIMULINK basics for Hardware Projects” organised by NITTTR Chandigarh, at remote centre SKSVMACET Laxmeshwar from 1st to 5th Aug 2022.
    29. Vikram Shirol, Ms. Aishwarya Benni, Ms. Abhilashini Salimath, Ms. Kaver M, Ms. Bhargavi have presented a paper entitled “A Smart Kitchen Automation and Grocery Management System using IOT” in International Conference on Advances in Mechanical and Digital Technologies (ICAMDT 2022) organised by Sansnow’s Nobel Professional Foundation, Approved by MSME & Ministry of Corporate Affairs, GOI, on 5th Aug 2022.
    30. Aneel Narayanapur attended one week Online FDP on Research Methodology and Tools (RMT-2022). From22nd to 26tb August 2022 at ABES Engineering College, Ghaziabad, UP, India

-->Workshops attended by Students

    1. 7th Semester students attended FUEL sponsored AMCAT exam on 25th Oct 2021 organised by TP Cell.
    2. 5th Sem CSE students attended a technical session taken by Mr. Arun Rajpurohit, Founder & Director of DLithe on 5th Jan 2022 at 12 Noon as a part of TP cell activity. More than 50 students attended the session.
    3. More than 40 students of 3rd Semester visited Shyabala Village on account of AICTE Activity Point Program and also inauguration of Amruta Yojana of Govt of Karnataka organised by NSS & UBA Cell on 7th Jan 2022.
    4. 30 students of 7th semester CSE are attending Training Program on “AI-Data Science & Cloud Development” organised by TP Cell, conducted by Koharent Global Technologies Bangalore for 10 days.
    5. Out of 44 CSE students participated in NPTEL one week “Soft-skill Training Sessions on Interview Readiness” (11th to 16th Dec 2021), 28 CSE students successfully completed & received certificates from NPTEL during this week.
    6. Abdul M Mulla of 3rd semester CSE student secured 1st prize in Technical Quiz competition organised by ESPECTRA association of ECE Dept, held on 10th & 11th March 2022.
    7. Gururaj Sankannavar of 3rd Semester CSE has been selected for the Primus Internship Program for the AY 2021-22 with a stipend of Rs. 1 Lakh per year.
    8. Anjali Doddagoudar of 6th sem CSE attended two days’ workshop on Python & Django conducted by FOSSEE team of IITB under PMMMNM on teachers & teaching on 8th & 9th April 2022.
    9. 6th Sem CSE students Ms. Anush Yavagal, Mr. Hemanth Chopra & Ms. Tanusha Limbikai got selected for Free Job Oriented Training Program on “Java & Python” of Quest Global Technologies, Bengaluru.
    1. Total 39 students of 6th semester CSE have successfully completed IITB STP MOOC on Python with certificate held during March-April 2022 (Online Test on 7th May 2022) under the coordination of Mr. Shrikant Jogar.

-->Papers Published 2020-21

CSE Gallery